Skip to content

Rhode Island · Nonprofit

PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC

PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC (Rhode Island) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $292,000 to it, the largest being PROVPORT INC ($147,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$206k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$292k
Net assets
$108k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 65%
01What it does

What Providence Resilience Partnership Inc does

Mission

Working with city, state and philanthropic organizations to unlocksignificant federal funding to help providence understand andprepare for climate change.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Working with city, state and philanthropic organizations to unlock significant federal funding to help providence understand and prepare for climate change

    $67,385 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $67,385.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($98k) Expenses 100 ($57k) Net assets 100 ($40k)2023 Revenue 280 ($273k) Expenses 341 ($196k) Net assets 282 ($113k)2024 Revenue 211 ($206k) Expenses 377 ($216k) Net assets 269 ($108k)
202220232024
Revenue (211)Expenses (377)Net assets (269)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $43k to $126k (+194%).

$43k
$126k
$114k
202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’22
$78k
’23
−$10k
’24
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michele Jalbert

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20232024
Listed119
Joined·+1
No longer listed·3
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $38k → $177k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
Provport Incunclassified
$147k
funders
1
3
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 46% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $10k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Rhode Island Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC raised.

From the IRS filings of PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC.

50%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC's grant income comes from Rhode Island funders.

PA
RI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Rhode Island out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $135k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−5% · below the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)45% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.0M on record.

Federal$1.0M
grants $1.0Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Commerce$1.0M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Rhode Island

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

31% of spending goes to programs.

Program 31%Management 37%Fundraising 32%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC?
PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC (Rhode Island) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $292,000 to it, the largest being PROVPORT INC ($147,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $292,000 in grants to PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC?
PROVPORT INC is the largest funder on record, with $147,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROVIDENCE RESILIENCE PARTNERSHIP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Rhode Island. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Providence Resilience Partnership →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing