Ohio · Nonprofit
PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES
PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $545,026 to it, the largest being BOWMAN ZORAH W ENDW ($214,794). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,579 health nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,579 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Hospital Council of Northwest Ohioshared funderslocalportfolio match
- Lohmann Fridolin & Iolanta Endwshared funders
- The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Associationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
0% of PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $28k → $50k.
Left out of every figure on this page: $13M from 2 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Promedica Continuing Care Services Corp). These are real filings, and they are not money PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES raised.
From the IRS filings of PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 73% · 2021 45% · 2022 79% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
63% of PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES's grant income comes from Ohio funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Hospital Council of Northwest Ohioshared funderslocalportfolio matchOH · backs 3 organizations that share your funders · funds 43 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Lohmann Fridolin & Iolanta Endwshared fundersOH · backs 2 organizations that share your funders
- The Research & Educational Foundation of the Ohio Hospital Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Trinity Health Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Will Rogers Motion Picture Pioneers Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Indiana Hospital Association Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Michigan Center for Rural Healthportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Commonspirit Healthportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Reminger Foundation Companyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Cancer Society Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Catholic Health Care Systemportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Commonspirit Health Research Instituteportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Ohio
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
100% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 72 related entities
- Promedica Pharmacy Group LLC · disregarded
- Bay Park Community Hospital · exempt
- Community Health Center of Branch County · exempt
- Defiance Hospital Auxiliary · exempt
- Defiance Hospital Inc · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES?
- PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $545,026 to it, the largest being BOWMAN ZORAH W ENDW ($214,794). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES have?
- IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $545,026 in grants to PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES?
- BOWMAN ZORAH W ENDW is the largest funder on record, with $214,794 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like PROMEDICA CONTINUUM SERVICES find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing