Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Prior Lake Fire Relief Association

Prior Lake Fire Relief Association (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,355 to it, the largest being PRIOR LAKE ROTARY FOUNDATION ($7,355). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$775k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$5.1M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Prior Lake Fire Relief Association does

Mission

To provide retirement benefits to volunteer firefighters.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Association is the sponsor of a defined benefit pension plan available to active and retired Prior Lake firefighters.

    $646,633 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $646,633.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($457k) Expenses 100 ($273k) Net assets 100 ($4.9M)2018 Revenue 100 ($456k) Expenses 280 ($764k) Net assets 85 ($4.2M)2019 Revenue 108 ($492k) Expenses 98 ($268k) Net assets 100 ($4.9M)2020 Revenue 158 ($723k) Expenses 261 ($710k) Net assets 99 ($4.9M)2021 Revenue 181 ($826k) Expenses 166 ($454k) Net assets 106 ($5.2M)2022 Revenue 54 ($247k) Expenses 98 ($268k) Net assets 96 ($4.8M)2023 Revenue 93 ($425k) Expenses 215 ($585k) Net assets 101 ($5.0M)2024 Revenue 169 ($775k) Expenses 256 ($698k) Net assets 103 ($5.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (169)Expenses (256)Net assets (103)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $4.2M to $4.9M (+17%).

$4.9M
$4.2M
$4.9M
$4.9M
$5.2M
$4.8M
$5.1M
$5.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 52% · 2018 54% · 2019 52% · 2020 38% · 2021 32% · 2022 128% · 2023 84% · 2024 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

52% of Prior Lake Fire Relief Association’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,023 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$185k
’17
−$308k
’18
$223k
’19
$13k
’20
$372k
’21
−$21k
’22
−$160k
’23
$77k
’24
8.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed96676666
Joined·+4+0+2+0+1+5+1
No longer listed·7011151
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Prior Lake Fire Relief Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Prior Lake Fire Relief Association's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Prior Lake Fire Relief Association has grown faster than half of the 1,872 membership benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · below the median
Months of reserve8.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,872 membership benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Prior Lake Fire Relief Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

93% of spending goes to programs.

Program 93%Management 7%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Prior Lake Fire Relief Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Prior Lake Fire Relief Association?
Prior Lake Fire Relief Association (Minnesota) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,355 to it, the largest being PRIOR LAKE ROTARY FOUNDATION ($7,355). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Prior Lake Fire Relief Association have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $7,355 in grants to Prior Lake Fire Relief Association.
Who is the largest funder of Prior Lake Fire Relief Association?
PRIOR LAKE ROTARY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $7,355 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Prior Lake Fire Relief Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Prior Lake Fire Relief Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing