Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

Pride Orthopaedics Inc

Pride Orthopaedics Inc (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $99,900 to it, the largest being A&J KAY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($65,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$105k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$74k
1/3 repeat funders
01What it does

What Pride Orthopaedics Inc does

Mission

Pride Orthopaedics is a collective of leaders and proactive lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer (LGBTQ-plus) individuals and their allies with a mission to provide mentorship, and sense of belonging for members of the LGBTQplus orthopaedic community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Pride Ortho provides scholarships to fourth year medical students who are applying for orthopaedic residency positions to help support their travel and housing for away rotations. The cost of applying for residency can amount to a significant financial burden for many students so our aim is to alleviate a part of that so LGBTQ+ medical students can perform well in their away rotations and set themselves up for a successful match in orthopaedics.

    $60,600 spentof which $30,400 as grants
    94% of program spending
  2. Pride Ortho will hold two medical student workshops per year at host institutions. This program is call the Pride Ortho Medical Student Initiative (POMSI) and features networking with our board members, a question and answer panel, and several hands on stations where students can practice suturing, casting, and performing intramedullary nail and external fixation simulation on Saw Bones. This program is geared toward junior medical students to expose them to the field of orthopaedics as well as senior medical students who are applying for residency who would benefit from the networking opportunity. Several residents from the host institution will also participate and teach the students as well.

    $3,852 spent
    6% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $64,452.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($36k) Expenses 100 ($17k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2023 Revenue 195 ($70k) Expenses 249 ($42k) Net assets 248 ($48k)2024 Revenue 239 ($86k) Expenses 337 ($56k) Net assets 401 ($77k)2025 Revenue 292 ($105k) Expenses 648 ($108k) Net assets 385 ($74k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (292)Expenses (648)Net assets (385)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $48k to $77k (+62%).

$19k
$48k
$77k
$74k
2022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Pride Orthopaedics Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’22
$29k
’23
$30k
’24
−$3k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of Pride Orthopaedics Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Pride Orthopaedics Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Pride Orthopaedics Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.

IL
IN
CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Pride Orthopaedics Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)43% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Pride Orthopaedics Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Pride Orthopaedics Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Pride Orthopaedics Inc?
Pride Orthopaedics Inc (New York) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $99,900 to it, the largest being A&J KAY FAMILY FOUNDATION ($65,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Pride Orthopaedics Inc have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $99,900 in grants to Pride Orthopaedics Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Pride Orthopaedics Inc?
A&J KAY FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Pride Orthopaedics Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing