Skip to content

Idaho · Nonprofit

PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC

PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC (Idaho) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,000 to it, the largest being LEWIS-CLARK VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION ($33,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$102k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$63k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Prairie Mountain Nutrition Inc does

Mission

Prepare and serve healthy hot and frozen meals for senior citizens and other community members at locations in both winchester and cottonwood idaho.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provide hot meals weekly and deliver frozen meals for shut-ins at both locations(avg meals per month -- 188 in-house meals plus 160 delivered meals at cottonwood location; 108 in-house meals plus 82 delivered meals at winchester location)

    $113,216 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $113,216.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($37k) Expenses 100 ($28k) Net assets 100 ($9k)2019 Revenue 200 ($74k) Expenses 216 ($59k) Net assets 254 ($23k)2020 Revenue 233 ($86k) Expenses 240 ($66k) Net assets 466 ($43k)2021 Revenue 285 ($105k) Expenses 310 ($85k) Net assets 676 ($62k)2022 Revenue 292 ($107k) Expenses 349 ($96k) Net assets 800 ($74k)2023 Revenue 279 ($103k) Expenses 337 ($93k) Net assets 903 ($83k)2024 Revenue 295 ($108k) Expenses 382 ($105k) Net assets 935 ($86k)2025 Revenue 250 ($92k) Expenses 379 ($104k) Net assets 801 ($74k)2026 Revenue 277 ($102k) Expenses 411 ($113k) Net assets 679 ($63k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (277)Expenses (411)Net assets (679)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $24k to $45k (+84%).

$11k
$24k
$45k
$64k
$78k
$84k
$87k
$77k
$64k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

47% of PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,373 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’18
$14k
’19
$20k
’20
$19k
’21
$11k
’22
$10k
’23
$3k
’24
−$12k
’25
−$11k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $11k → $0.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC's grant income comes from Idaho funders.

ID

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Idaho out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC has grown faster than half of the 50 food & nutrition nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−11% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 50 food & nutrition nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Idaho

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC?
PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC (Idaho) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,000 to it, the largest being LEWIS-CLARK VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION ($33,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $35,000 in grants to PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC?
LEWIS-CLARK VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $33,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PRAIRIE MOUNTAIN NUTRITION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Idaho. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Prairie Mountain Nutrition →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2018–2026), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing