Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

PODEH UMATZEL INC

PODEH UMATZEL INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $328,336 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($113,700). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$568k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$328k
Net assets
$-36359
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Podeh Umatzel Inc does

Mission

Promote sanctity in the synagogue through awareness programs and TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO NEEDY INDIVDUALS AND TO OTHER CHARTITABLE ORGANIZATIONS

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promote sanctity in the synagogue through awareness programs

    $245,305 spent
    38% of program spending
  2. provided food packages and funds to needy people and charitable organizations

    $208,672 spentof which $208,672 as grants
    32% of program spending
  3. Provides financial support in order to further the teachings of jewish law and ethics.

    $110,160 spentof which $110,160 as grants
    17% of program spending
  4. Provides financial support in order to further the teachings of jewish law and ethics aka "adopt a kollel" program

    $80,000 spentof which $80,000 as grants
    12% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $644,137.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($623k) Expenses 100 ($630k) Net assets -5 ($-694)2018 Revenue 162 ($1.0M) Expenses 158 ($994k) Net assets 100 ($13k)2019 Revenue 119 ($741k) Expenses 119 ($748k) Net assets 50 ($6k)2020 Revenue 153 ($956k) Expenses 126 ($796k) Net assets 1316 ($166k)2021 Revenue 97 ($604k) Expenses 110 ($691k) Net assets 638 ($81k)2022 Revenue 101 ($631k) Expenses 114 ($717k) Net assets -41 ($-5159)2023 Revenue 107 ($665k) Expenses 103 ($649k) Net assets 85 ($11k)2024 Revenue 84 ($524k) Expenses 75 ($469k) Net assets 515 ($65k)2025 Revenue 91 ($568k) Expenses 106 ($670k) Net assets -288 ($-36359)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (91)Expenses (106)Net assets (-288)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $7k to $167k (+2153%).

$207
$14k
$7k
$167k
$81k
$0
$11k
$65k
$6k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of PODEH UMATZEL INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
$13k
’18
−$6k
’19
$160k
’20
−$87k
’21
−$86k
’22
$16k
’23
$54k
’24
−$101k
’25
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed333333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income fell $30k → $18k.

3 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PODEH UMATZEL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PODEH UMATZEL INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 35% of grant income and the top three 73%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PODEH UMATZEL INC.

35%
largest funder
73%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2019 99% · 2020 60% · 2021 43% · 2022 78% · 2023 37% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of PODEH UMATZEL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of PODEH UMATZEL INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $162k that is directly attributable, 71% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $167k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PODEH UMATZEL INC receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $328k to it.

Operating margin−18% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PODEH UMATZEL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

66%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PODEH UMATZEL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PODEH UMATZEL INC?
PODEH UMATZEL INC (New York) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $328,336 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($113,700). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PODEH UMATZEL INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $328,336 in grants to PODEH UMATZEL INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PODEH UMATZEL INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $113,700 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PODEH UMATZEL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing