Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

Plains Community Ambulance Inc

Plains Community Ambulance Inc (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,000 to it, the largest being BNSF RAILWAY FOUNDATION ($2,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$601k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$2k
Net assets
$705k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Plains Community Ambulance Inc does

Mission

Ambulance Services for Plains, MT and surrounding area.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Plains Community Ambulance provides services to the community of Plains, MT and to the regional hospitals.

    $452,094 spent$560,980 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $452,094.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($182k) Expenses 100 ($219k) Net assets 100 ($330k)2018 Revenue 157 ($286k) Expenses 120 ($263k) Net assets 108 ($357k)2019 Revenue 261 ($475k) Expenses 151 ($330k) Net assets 152 ($501k)2020 Revenue 235 ($427k) Expenses 198 ($435k) Net assets 150 ($494k)2021 Revenue 326 ($594k) Expenses 192 ($420k) Net assets 203 ($668k)2022 Revenue 198 ($360k) Expenses 201 ($441k) Net assets 177 ($585k)2023 Revenue 213 ($388k) Expenses 198 ($435k) Net assets 163 ($538k)2024 Revenue 329 ($598k) Expenses 212 ($465k) Net assets 203 ($671k)2025 Revenue 330 ($601k) Expenses 246 ($540k) Net assets 214 ($705k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (330)Expenses (246)Net assets (214)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $552k to $840k (+52%).

$332k
$360k
$528k
$503k
$677k
$597k
$552k
$840k
$847k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 15% · 2018 20% · 2019 54% · 2020 15% · 2021 19% · 2022 9% · 2023 18% · 2024 19% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of Plains Community Ambulance Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$37k
’17
$23k
’18
$145k
’19
−$8k
’20
$174k
’21
−$80k
’22
−$47k
’23
$133k
’24
$61k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed677777667
Joined·+1+3+0+0+0+0+0+5
No longer listed·03000104
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Plains Community Ambulance Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Plains Community Ambulance Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 1 state in all.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Plains Community Ambulance Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve11.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Plains Community Ambulance Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

84% of spending goes to programs.

Program 84%Management 16%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Plains Community Ambulance Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Plains Community Ambulance Inc?
Plains Community Ambulance Inc (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $2,000 to it, the largest being BNSF RAILWAY FOUNDATION ($2,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Plains Community Ambulance Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $2,000 in grants to Plains Community Ambulance Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Plains Community Ambulance Inc?
BNSF RAILWAY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $2,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Plains Community Ambulance Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing