Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Pine Valley Education Fund

Pine Valley Education Fund (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,583 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($94,513). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$200k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$101k
Net assets
$317k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Pine Valley Education Fund does

Mission

PVEF's primary purpose is to support and augment Pine Valley Middle School's Education Programs.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Payments to San Ramon Valley Unified School District used to purchase additional class sections in order to reduce average class size and improve teacher to student ratio.Technology support was provided to the students. Teacher grants were given and 8th Grade Events were supported. Various other smaller programs were funded.

    $197,927 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $197,927.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($176k) Expenses 100 ($168k) Net assets 100 ($104k)2018 Revenue 98 ($173k) Expenses 110 ($185k) Net assets 88 ($92k)2019 Revenue 95 ($167k) Expenses 96 ($162k) Net assets 93 ($97k)2020 Revenue 112 ($197k) Expenses 82 ($138k) Net assets 150 ($156k)2021 Revenue 74 ($129k) Expenses 25 ($42k) Net assets 233 ($243k)2022 Revenue 97 ($171k) Expenses 88 ($148k) Net assets 255 ($266k)2023 Revenue 104 ($183k) Expenses 117 ($197k) Net assets 241 ($252k)2024 Revenue 120 ($211k) Expenses 105 ($176k) Net assets 274 ($286k)2025 Revenue 116 ($204k) Expenses 102 ($171k) Net assets 305 ($319k)2026 Revenue 114 ($200k) Expenses 120 ($201k) Net assets 304 ($317k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (114)Expenses (120)Net assets (304)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $156k to $243k (+56%).

$104k
$92k
$102k
$156k
$243k
$266k
$252k
$286k
$319k
$317k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of Pine Valley Education Fund’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
−$12k
’18
$5k
’19
$59k
’20
$87k
’21
$23k
’22
−$15k
’23
$34k
’24
$33k
’25
−$1k
’26
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202420252026
Listed978
Joined·+3+5
No longer listed·54
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $11k → $16k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
1
3
2
2
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Pine Valley Education Fund’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Pine Valley Education Fund leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Pine Valley Education Fund.

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 75% · 2023 98% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of Pine Valley Education Fund's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $750 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Pine Valley Education Fund receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $101k to it.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 182 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like Pine Valley Education Fund

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Pine Valley Education Fund: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Pine Valley Education Fund?
Pine Valley Education Fund (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,583 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($94,513). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Pine Valley Education Fund have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $100,583 in grants to Pine Valley Education Fund, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Pine Valley Education Fund?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $94,513 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Pine Valley Education Fund find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing