Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PHILLY RACES INC

PHILLY RACES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being THE PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$3.2M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$2.3M
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Philly Races Inc does

Mission

Philly races, inc. Is organized exclusively for charitable and educational purposes, and specifically to be a collaborative advocate for the city of philadelphia parks and recreation department (ppr).

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Philly races, inc. Operated the broad street run for philadelphia parks and recreation (ppr). The blue cross broad street run is managed by the ppr with the cooperation of city agencies and more than 90 volunteer groups, and it is the nations largest 10 mile race.

    $2,587,344 spent$2,690,718 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. Phil unity cup is a city-wide soccer tournament that uses the universal language of sport to bring people together and showcase philadelphia rich cultural diversity. This program was created by mayor jim kennedy with the support of ppr.

    $65,350 spent
    2% of program spending
  3. The mummers parade is a city of philadelphia sponsored parade held ach new years day. It is one of the oldest folk festivals in the united states. Philly races, inc. Contributed resources for the event.

    $21,365 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. Philadelphia marathon

    $18,197 spent
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,692,256.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.6M) Expenses 100 ($2.5M) Net assets 100 ($692k)2018 Revenue 112 ($2.9M) Expenses 116 ($2.9M) Net assets 98 ($675k)2019 Revenue 129 ($3.3M) Expenses 134 ($3.4M) Net assets 92 ($639k)2020 Revenue 121 ($3.1M) Expenses 94 ($2.4M) Net assets 203 ($1.4M)2021 Revenue 70 ($1.8M) Expenses 73 ($1.8M) Net assets 200 ($1.4M)2022 Revenue 97 ($2.5M) Expenses 99 ($2.5M) Net assets 204 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 126 ($3.3M) Expenses 98 ($2.5M) Net assets 319 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 124 ($3.2M) Expenses 111 ($2.8M) Net assets 335 ($2.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (124)Expenses (111)Net assets (335)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $1.4M to $2.2M (+57%).

$692k
$675k
$643k
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$2.2M
$2.3M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

14% of PHILLY RACES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$82k
’17
−$16k
’18
−$36k
’19
$767k
’20
−$21k
’21
$24k
’22
$799k
’23
$413k
’24
0.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Andrew W Kim

Chairman, treasurer

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed54444447
Joined·+0+0+2+0+0+0+4
No longer listed·1020001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'17
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PHILLY RACES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PHILLY RACES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PHILLY RACES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve0.7mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like PHILLY RACES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PHILLY RACES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PHILLY RACES INC?
PHILLY RACES INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $5,000 to it, the largest being THE PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION ($5,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PHILLY RACES INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $5,000 in grants to PHILLY RACES INC.
Who is the largest funder of PHILLY RACES INC?
THE PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PHILLY RACES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Philly Races →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing