New Hampshire · Nonprofit
PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD
PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD (New Hampshire) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $95,000 to it, the largest being Foundation for Seacoast Health ($95,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,969 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,969 housing & shelter nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Exeter Hospital Incshared funderslocal
- Bowdoin Apartments Corporationportfolio match
- The Housing Partnership Network Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 53% · 2018 49% · 2019 48% · 2020 75% · 2021 35% · 2022 31% · 2023 44% · 2024 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
52% of PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $25k → $50k.
From the IRS filings of PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD's grant income comes from New Hampshire funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Exeter Hospital Incshared funderslocalMA · backs 21 organizations that share your funders · funds 35 organizations near you
- Bowdoin Apartments Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Housing Partnership Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Charlesbank Homesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stewards of Affordable Housing for the Futureportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Equity Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Edward Bangs Kelley and Elza Kelley Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank Charitable Foundation Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Center for Community Recovery Innovations Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mutual Bancorp Foundation Inc Fka Cape Cod 5 Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hutker Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Enterprise Community Loan Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New Hampshire
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
100% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 6 related entities
- Portsmouth Housing Authority · exempt
- Lafayette School Senior Apartments · partnership
- Wamesit Place Family Housing LP · partnership
- Cottage Senior Housing Development Ltd · partnership
- Court Street Workforce Housing LP · partnership
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD?
- PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD (New Hampshire) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $95,000 to it, the largest being Foundation for Seacoast Health ($95,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $95,000 in grants to PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD?
- Foundation for Seacoast Health is the largest funder on record, with $95,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like PHA HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LTD find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing