Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC

PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,363 to it, the largest being TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION ($5,713). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$273k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$291k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Peoples Impact Network Inc does

Mission

To promote sustainable fashion reuse clothing

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To promote sustainable fashion reuse clothing

    $270,338 spentof which $77,650 as grants$272,905 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $270,338.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($30k) Expenses 100 ($5) Net assets 100 ($30k)2021 Revenue 381 ($115k) Expenses 703740 ($35k) Net assets 364 ($110k)2022 Revenue 428 ($129k) Expenses 1103160 ($55k) Net assets 610 ($184k)2023 Revenue 710 ($214k) Expenses 3242480 ($162k) Net assets 782 ($236k)2024 Revenue 797 ($240k) Expenses 3747860 ($187k) Net assets 957 ($289k)2025 Revenue 905 ($273k) Expenses 5406760 ($270k) Net assets 966 ($291k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (905)Expenses (5406760)Net assets (966)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $30k to $110k (+264%).

$30k
$110k
$188k
$237k
$295k
$294k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

10% of PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$30k
’20
$80k
’21
$74k
’22
$52k
’23
$53k
’24
$3k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed777
Joined·+4+0
No longer listed·40
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $1k → $5k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 5 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2023 52% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

CT
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve12.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)55% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC?
PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC (Texas) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,363 to it, the largest being TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION ($5,713). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $9,363 in grants to PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC?
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,713 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PEOPLES IMPACT NETWORK INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing