Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION

PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $39,889 to it, the largest being CLARK ASSOCIATES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($33,547). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$159k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
$152k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%
01What it does

What Pennsylvania Technology Student Association does

Mission

To assist local technology student association (tsa) chapters in the growth and development of tsa; to assist local tsa chapters in the development of leadership and citizenship in social, economic, scholastic, and civil activities; to increase the knowledge and understanding of our industrial and technical society; and to assist students in making informed and meaningful occupational choices.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Planning and operating several conferences throughout pennsylvania each year

    $91,772 spent
    78% of program spending
  2. Assisting and supporting regional chapters and state and regional officers

    $17,209 spent
    15% of program spending
  3. Awarding scholarships, grants and awards to students and nonprofit organizations

    $8,182 spent
    7% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $117,163.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($176k) Expenses 100 ($150k) Net assets 100 ($165k)2018 Revenue 98 ($172k) Expenses 116 ($174k) Net assets 99 ($164k)2019 Revenue 83 ($146k) Expenses 116 ($174k) Net assets 82 ($136k)2020 Revenue 25 ($43k) Expenses 32 ($48k) Net assets 79 ($131k)2021 Revenue 52 ($91k) Expenses 50 ($75k) Net assets 89 ($147k)2022 Revenue 67 ($117k) Expenses 63 ($95k) Net assets 102 ($169k)2023 Revenue 75 ($132k) Expenses 114 ($171k) Net assets 79 ($130k)2024 Revenue 91 ($161k) Expenses 91 ($137k) Net assets 93 ($154k)2025 Revenue 90 ($159k) Expenses 107 ($160k) Net assets 92 ($152k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (90)Expenses (107)Net assets (92)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $169k to $130k (−23%).

$165k
$164k
$136k
$131k
$147k
$169k
$130k
$154k
$152k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$28k
’19
−$5k
’20
$16k
’21
$22k
’22
−$39k
’23
$24k
’24
−$1k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2019: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $25k → $12k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 51% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION?
PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $39,889 to it, the largest being CLARK ASSOCIATES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($33,547). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $39,889 in grants to PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION?
CLARK ASSOCIATES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $33,547 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PENNSYLVANIA TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pennsylvania Technology Student Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing