Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL

PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,000 to it, the largest being LANCASTER GENERAL HOSPITAL ($7,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$612k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$702k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Pennsylvania Emergency Health Services Council does

Mission

The core mission of the Pennsylvania Emergency Health Services Council is to serve as an independent advisory body to the PA Dept of Health and all other appropriate agencies on matters pertaining to Emergency Medical Services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To promote the coordinated development and evaluation of ems in pennsylvania; to aid and advise member organizations through development and planning of programs for ems; to promote the welfare of the citizens of the commonwealth; to serve as an advisory body to the dept of health.

    $514,307 spent$33,359 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $514,307.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($562k) Expenses 100 ($544k) Net assets 100 ($438k)2018 Revenue 118 ($662k) Expenses 121 ($661k) Net assets 100 ($439k)2019 Revenue 129 ($725k) Expenses 131 ($710k) Net assets 106 ($462k)2020 Revenue 117 ($658k) Expenses 116 ($629k) Net assets 106 ($466k)2021 Revenue 101 ($566k) Expenses 93 ($507k) Net assets 134 ($586k)2022 Revenue 103 ($581k) Expenses 89 ($486k) Net assets 144 ($630k)2023 Revenue 91 ($512k) Expenses 93 ($504k) Net assets 143 ($628k)2024 Revenue 99 ($559k) Expenses 97 ($528k) Net assets 157 ($685k)2025 Revenue 109 ($612k) Expenses 98 ($534k) Net assets 160 ($702k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (109)Expenses (98)Net assets (160)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $535k to $708k (+32%).

$476k
$487k
$509k
$535k
$708k
$669k
$677k
$736k
$843k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’17
$1k
’18
$15k
’19
$29k
’20
$59k
’21
$96k
’22
$8k
’23
$31k
’24
$78k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Janette Swade

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111111111
Joined·········
No longer listed·········
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
total
Upmc Groupunclassified
$7k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL.

54%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

30
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL?
PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,000 to it, the largest being LANCASTER GENERAL HOSPITAL ($7,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $14,000 in grants to PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL.
Who is the largest funder of PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL?
LANCASTER GENERAL HOSPITAL is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PENNSYLVANIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES COUNCIL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pennsylvania Emergency Health Services Council →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing