Iowa · Nonprofit
PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU
PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being SPIRIT OF PELLA ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,426 community improvement nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,426 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Mark & Kay Decook Charitable Foundalocalportfolio match
- Vandevoort Family Foundationlocalportfolio match
- Pella Community Foundationlocal
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2020 96% · 2021 73% · 2022 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
0% of PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (62% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Mark & Kay Decook Charitable Foundalocalportfolio matchIA · funds 15 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Vandevoort Family Foundationlocalportfolio matchAZ · funds 8 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- Pella Community FoundationlocalIA · funds 15 organizations near you
- Florida Tourism Industry Marketing Corp Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Washington Tourism Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Washington County Tourism Promotion Agencyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Paso Robles Destination Dba Travel Pasoportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Philadelphia Visitor Center Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Happy Valley Adventure Bureauportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Laurel Highlandsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- John Nesbit Rees & Sarah Henne Rees Charitable Fouportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alabama Humanities Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Iowa
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Governance
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU?
- PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU (Iowa) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being SPIRIT OF PELLA ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU.
- Who is the largest funder of PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU?
- SPIRIT OF PELLA is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like PELLA CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing