Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1

PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,500 to it, the largest being SCOTT FOUNDATION INC ($11,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$504k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$12k
Net assets
$814k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Patton Fire Company No 1 does

Mission

Provide firefighting services to surrounding area.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Patton fire company provides emergency and fire service to the surrounding community consisting of approximately 7000 residents.

    $169,219 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $169,219.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($212k) Expenses 100 ($241k) Net assets 100 ($552k)2018 Revenue 99 ($210k) Expenses 148 ($356k) Net assets 74 ($407k)2019 Revenue 151 ($321k) Expenses 123 ($295k) Net assets 85 ($469k)2020 Revenue 128 ($272k) Expenses 115 ($276k) Net assets 84 ($465k)2021 Revenue 126 ($268k) Expenses 72 ($172k) Net assets 104 ($572k)2022 Revenue 119 ($253k) Expenses 121 ($291k) Net assets 97 ($534k)2023 Revenue 123 ($261k) Expenses 92 ($220k) Net assets 109 ($599k)2024 Revenue 238 ($504k) Expenses 124 ($297k) Net assets 148 ($814k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (238)Expenses (124)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $637k to $814k (+28%).

$988k
$813k
$742k
$613k
$686k
$610k
$637k
$814k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 13% · 2018 7% · 2019 5% · 2020 37% · 2021 44% · 2022 35% · 2023 35% · 2024 30%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (62% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,439 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$28k
’17
−$146k
’18
$26k
’19
−$4k
’20
$95k
’21
−$38k
’22
$40k
’23
$207k
’24
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed44444444
Joined·+1+0+2+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·1021000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2022: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $9k.

Funder
'20
'22
total
funders
1
2

From the IRS filings of PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 2 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1 runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,971 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin41% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,971 community improvement nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

57% of spending goes to programs.

Program 57%Management 0%Fundraising 43%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1?
PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,500 to it, the largest being SCOTT FOUNDATION INC ($11,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1 have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $11,500 in grants to PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1?
SCOTT FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $11,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PATTON FIRE COMPANY NO 1 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Patton Fire Company No 1 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing