Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY

PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $149,700 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ($85,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$2.4M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$150k
Net assets
$-315237
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Partners for Community does

Mission

Partners for Community provides administrative and management services to affiliated non-profit organizations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Pfc has been created to provide general and administrative services and management support to public supported tax-exempt organizations. The companies receiving these services are part of an affiliation agreement with pfc. The services provided by pfc include financial, accounting, risk management, information technology, marketing, public relations, grant proposal, master contracting, payroll, human resources, development, supervisory and management. Each month pfc allocates to its affiliated companies expenses incurred on their behalf in providing these services. The premise for their affiliation is that these costs are shared by all the affiliates and these costs include no profits. The ability to join together resources allows the economies of scale and efficiencies of pfc to burden fringe and overhead costs while maintaining autonomy and each individual corporation's tax-exempt mission.

    $2,461,843 spent$2,342,941 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,461,843.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 100 ($1.8M) Net assets 100 ($59k)2018 Revenue 91 ($1.7M) Expenses 91 ($1.7M) Net assets 108 ($64k)2019 Revenue 87 ($1.6M) Expenses 87 ($1.6M) Net assets 86 ($50k)2020 Revenue 100 ($1.8M) Expenses 98 ($1.8M) Net assets 87 ($51k)2021 Revenue 105 ($1.9M) Expenses 105 ($1.9M) Net assets 91 ($54k)2022 Revenue 119 ($2.2M) Expenses 130 ($2.4M) Net assets -272 ($-159653)2023 Revenue 114 ($2.1M) Expenses 116 ($2.1M) Net assets -343 ($-201379)2024 Revenue 129 ($2.4M) Expenses 135 ($2.5M) Net assets -537 ($-315237)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (129)Expenses (135)Net assets (-537)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $546k to $183k (−66%).

$276k
$356k
$244k
$180k
$219k
$195k
$546k
$183k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’17
−$2k
’18
$761
’19
$31k
’20
−$18k
’21
−$207k
’22
−$42k
’23
−$109k
’24
0.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed777757712
Joined·+0+0+0+0+2+1+7
No longer listed·0002012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $15k → $105k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

67% of PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $50k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $450k on record.

State$450k
22
24
25
Top programs
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$450k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

MA
CT

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • New England Farm Workers Council · exempt
  • Corporation for Public Management · exempt
  • Corporation for Justice Management · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY?
PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $149,700 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ($85,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $149,700 in grants to PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS is the largest funder on record, with $85,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARTNERS FOR COMMUNITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Partners for Community →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing