Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC

ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $104,600 to it, the largest being THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC ($60,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$125k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$105k
Net assets
$13k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Ortega y Gasset Projects Inc does

Mission

Ortega y gasset projects, inc. (oyg) is a non-profit artist-run curatorial collective and exhibition space in gowanus, brooklyn.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Oyg is entirely run by working artists, who recognize that exploration is key to artistic vitality. We embrace an exploratory model where artists take the role of curator, critic and promoter. Working without concern for commercial profit or an explicit curatorial ideology, the goal of oyg is to mount exhibitions that support under-represented, marginalized artists and emerging artists, provoke dialogue and bolster artistic community . In doing so, we participate within a wider forum to disseminate aesthetic experience and expand our roles, priorities and scope of influence within art culture.

    $129,697 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $129,697.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($37k) Expenses 100 ($40k) Net assets 100 ($17k)2022 Revenue 142 ($52k) Expenses 154 ($61k) Net assets 46 ($8k)2023 Revenue 390 ($143k) Expenses 311 ($124k) Net assets 154 ($27k)2024 Revenue 340 ($125k) Expenses 349 ($139k) Net assets 72 ($13k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (340)Expenses (349)Net assets (72)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $30k to $15k (−50%).

$29k
$16k
$30k
$15k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

70% of ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$3k
’21
−$9k
’22
$19k
’23
−$14k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $6k → $30k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 21% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

88% of ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)50% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $20k on record.

Federal$20k
grants $20kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$20k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

71%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC?
ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC (New York) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $104,600 to it, the largest being THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC ($60,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $104,600 in grants to ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC?
THE ANDY WARHOL FOUNDATION FOR THE VISUAL ARTS INC is the largest funder on record, with $60,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ORTEGA Y GASSET PROJECTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ortega y Gasset Projects →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing