Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY

ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY (Ohio) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$88k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$382k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%
01What it does

What Orrville Railroad Heritage Society does

Mission

Engage in the operation of depot and rail equipment dedicated to the preservation and revitalization of the citys historical, architectural and cultural resources regarding

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Engage in the operation of depot and rail equipment dedicated to the preservation and revitalization of the citys historical, architechtural and cultural resources regarding railroads.

    $115,396 spent$88,298 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $115,396.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($56k) Expenses 100 ($86k) Net assets 100 ($586k)2018 Revenue 37 ($21k) Expenses 82 ($70k) Net assets 92 ($536k)2019 Revenue 23 ($13k) Expenses 82 ($70k) Net assets 82 ($480k)2020 Revenue 48 ($27k) Expenses 86 ($74k) Net assets 74 ($433k)2021 Revenue 221 ($123k) Expenses 140 ($121k) Net assets 65 ($379k)2022 Revenue 84 ($47k) Expenses 123 ($105k) Net assets 55 ($321k)2023 Revenue 158 ($88k) Expenses 134 ($115k) Net assets 65 ($382k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (158)Expenses (134)Net assets (65)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $650k to $540k (−17%).

$650k
$540k
$486k
$434k
$380k
$322k
$382k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

4% of ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’17
−$50k
’18
−$57k
’19
−$47k
’20
$3k
’21
−$58k
’22
−$27k
’23
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Anna Davidson

CEO

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

2017201820192020202120222023
Listed7767777
Joined·+0+0+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·010000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY has grown faster than half of the 14,279 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−31% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve11.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,279 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY?
ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY (Ohio) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,000 in grants to ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY.
Who is the largest funder of ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY?
WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ORRVILLE RAILROAD HERITAGE SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Orrville Railroad Heritage Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing