Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION

OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,965 to it, the largest being OREGON FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION INC ($16,965). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$37k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$24k
Net assets
$212k
1/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Oregon Fire Chiefs Foundation does

Mission

Assistance for families of firefighters

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Grants made for firefighter relief

    $10,993 spentof which $10,993 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Expenses related to memorial services for fallen firefighters remains a program area. There were no expenses for 2023.

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $10,993.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($27k) Expenses 100 ($5k) Net assets 100 ($122k)2019 Revenue 155 ($41k) Expenses 116 ($6k) Net assets 129 ($157k)2020 Revenue 59 ($16k) Expenses 279 ($14k) Net assets 130 ($159k)2021 Revenue 99 ($26k) Expenses 159 ($8k) Net assets 146 ($177k)2022 Revenue 50 ($13k) Expenses 312 ($16k) Net assets 144 ($175k)2023 Revenue 111 ($29k) Expenses 387 ($19k) Net assets 152 ($185k)2024 Revenue 141 ($37k) Expenses 223 ($11k) Net assets 174 ($212k)
2018201920202021202220232024
Revenue (141)Expenses (223)Net assets (174)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $185k to $212k (+14%).

$167k
$185k
$187k
$205k
$203k
$185k
$212k
2018201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

76% of OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,797 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$22k
’18
$35k
’19
$2k
’20
$18k
’21
−$2k
’22
$10k
’23
$26k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $17k.

From the IRS filings of OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

71% of OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,076 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin70% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,076 public safety & disaster nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Government funding OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $4k on record.

State$4k
Top programs
  • PRIZES AND AWARDS$4k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION?
OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION (Oregon) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $23,965 to it, the largest being OREGON FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION INC ($16,965). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $23,965 in grants to OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION?
OREGON FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $16,965 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OREGON FIRE CHIEFS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Oregon Fire Chiefs →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2018–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing