West Virginia · Nonprofit
OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM
OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $20,000 to it, the largest being THE ROBERT & LOUISE CLAFLIN FOUNDATION INC ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,133 public benefit nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,133 public benefit nonprofits under $100k, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Pleasant Valley Hospitallocal
- Combat Veterans Motorcycle Associationportfolio match
- Wisconsin VFW Foundation Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
94% of OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Pleasant Valley HospitallocalWV · funds 3 organizations near you
- Combat Veterans Motorcycle Associationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wisconsin VFW Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Veterans of Foreign Wars of The United Statesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- American Legion Department of Ohio Charities Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Dept of Washingtonportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Shootout for Soldiers Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Wv Emulation Endowment Trustshared fundersFL · backs 2 organizations that share your funders
- Wounded Warriors Family Support Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Honor Flight Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Veterans of Foreign Wars Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Bowlers to Veterans Linkportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In West Virginia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
0% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
99%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM?
- OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $20,000 to it, the largest being THE ROBERT & LOUISE CLAFLIN FOUNDATION INC ($20,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $20,000 in grants to OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM.
- Who is the largest funder of OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM?
- THE ROBERT & LOUISE CLAFLIN FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like OPERATION MASON COUNTY VETERANS MEM find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing