Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP

OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $19,987 to it, the largest being THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC ($19,987). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$768k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Open Arms Community Center Corp does

Mission

To return hope and transform lives in the community, serving families and individuals in crisis by providing the resources, tools and referrals to these individuals and families to improve their lives and become self sufficient.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2025 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

The Center started providing services to the community through the HUD Aging-In Place Program

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. Immigration Assistance: Open Arms was able to reach out to more underserved low-income individuals with Citizenship Instruction and Naturalization Application with the help of the USCIS CINAS grant as well as preparation for the Naturalization Exam with grant funds form USCIS Innovation Grant. For the FY2024-2025, The Center Served a total of 1,726 individuals and families in need of immigration services including court representation, asylums, and other immigration matters.

    $632,534 spent$785,695 earned by the program
    51% of program spending
  2. HUD Aging-In-Place Program: HUD Aging-In Place Program assisting low-income 62 years of age or older with home modifications to be able to age in place in Miami-Dade County. We have provided program awareness, prescreening, home assessments to over 1,200 individuals resulting 56 home modifications.

    $296,852 spent
    24% of program spending
  3. Volunteer Income Tax Assistance: Trained volunteers to become advanced tax preparers through the IRS. Assisted the community wit tax preparation, tax amendments, prior years taxes and IPIN request. VITA Free tax preparation serves low-income individuals, the elderly and person with disability. The main and mobile site combined assisted over 500 individuals with tax preparation and tax related notices.

    $44,230 spent
    4% of program spending
  4. Other Programs: Other programs include Emergency Food Assistance Employment and Career Dev. Innovation Grant Research Study Group

    $258,530 spentof which $8,400 as grants
    21% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,232,146.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($311k) Expenses 100 ($276k) Net assets 0 ($0)2023 Revenue 243 ($754k) Expenses 180 ($498k) Net assets 100 ($257k)2024 Revenue 396 ($1.2M) Expenses 384 ($1.1M) Net assets 187 ($480k)2025 Revenue 626 ($1.9M) Expenses 600 ($1.7M) Net assets 299 ($768k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (626)Expenses (600)Net assets (299)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $257k to $865k (+237%).

$0
$257k
$865k
$1.2M
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 5% · 2024 20% · 2025 15%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

42% of OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’22
$257k
’23
$171k
’24
$288k
’25
8.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Alexandra O Yaya

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed1138
Joined···+5
No longer listed···0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
total
funders
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)84% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.5M on record — $2.5M federal, $1k state.

Federal$2.5M
grants $2.5Mcontracts $0
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$1.9M
  • Department of Homeland Security$530k
  • Department of the Treasury$56k
State$1k
20
21
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $1k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 16%Fundraising 1%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

30%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP?
OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP (Florida) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $19,987 to it, the largest being THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC ($19,987). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $19,987 in grants to OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP?
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $19,987 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN ARMS COMMUNITY CENTER CORP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Open Arms Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing