Skip to content

Oklahoma · Nonprofit

OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC

OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $90,000 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($85,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$2.5M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$90k
Net assets
$2.0M
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Oklahoma Lions Sight Conservation Foundation Inc does

Mission

To establish a healthy business oriented eye bank. To serve physicians and potential recipients and to ensure the use of the highest quality eye tissue. The ultimate goal of the eye bank is to eliminate the oklahoma transplant waiting list.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Processing of transplantable corneas

    $2,113,219 spent$2,439,306 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,113,219.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.6M) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 117 ($1.8M) Expenses 118 ($1.7M) Net assets 107 ($2.1M)2019 Revenue 121 ($1.9M) Expenses 118 ($1.7M) Net assets 115 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 107 ($1.7M) Expenses 120 ($1.8M) Net assets 110 ($2.1M)2021 Revenue 128 ($2.0M) Expenses 135 ($2.0M) Net assets 114 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 127 ($2.0M) Expenses 144 ($2.1M) Net assets 106 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 145 ($2.3M) Expenses 155 ($2.3M) Net assets 111 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 144 ($2.3M) Expenses 156 ($2.3M) Net assets 109 ($2.1M)2025 Revenue 159 ($2.5M) Expenses 180 ($2.6M) Net assets 101 ($2.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (159)Expenses (180)Net assets (101)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $2.4M to $2.2M (−8%).

$2.0M
$2.1M
$2.3M
$2.4M
$2.4M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.2M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

1% of OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$104k
’17
$119k
’18
$165k
’19
−$86k
’20
$34k
’21
−$115k
’22
$5k
’23
−$30k
’24
−$154k
’25
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed212122222023222323
Joined·+0+8+5+3+8+7+12+0
No longer listed·075558110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $16k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $124k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Oklahoma Lions Service Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC raised.

From the IRS filings of OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 89% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oklahoma funders.

OK

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
Oklahoma out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $86k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC's revenue grew 59% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oklahoma

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

25
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC?
OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC (Oklahoma) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $90,000 to it, the largest being OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($85,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $90,000 in grants to OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC?
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $85,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OKLAHOMA LIONS SIGHT CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oklahoma. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Oklahoma Lions Sight Conservation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing