Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY

NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $250 to it, the largest being HAYES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($250). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$40k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$250
Net assets
$555k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Notre Dame Club of St Joseph Valley does

Mission

The mission of the notre dame club of st. Joseph valley scholarship trust is to invest money raised by the notre dame club of st. Joseph valley.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Scholarships issued by notre dame club of st. Joseph valley

    $21,603 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $21,603.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($15k) Expenses 100 ($3k) Net assets 100 ($373k)2018 Revenue 104 ($16k) Expenses 73 ($2k) Net assets 109 ($407k)2021 Revenue 160 ($24k) Expenses 560 ($17k) Net assets 140 ($521k)2022 Revenue 285 ($43k) Expenses 747 ($23k) Net assets 137 ($511k)2023 Revenue 97 ($15k) Expenses 721 ($22k) Net assets 122 ($455k)2024 Revenue 89 ($13k) Expenses 90 ($3k) Net assets 140 ($524k)2025 Revenue 201 ($30k) Expenses 1373 ($41k) Net assets 137 ($510k)2026 Revenue 267 ($40k) Expenses 821 ($25k) Net assets 149 ($555k)
'17'18'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (267)Expenses (821)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $455k to $524k (+15%).

$373k
$407k
$521k
$511k
$455k
$524k
$510k
$555k
'17'18'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,798 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$13k
’18
$7k
’21
$20k
’22
−$7k
’23
$11k
’24
−$11k
’25
$15k
’26
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed212524202020258
Joined·+7·+2+8+0+14+0
No longer listed·3·680917
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

IN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,015 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,015 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2026

Organizations like NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 13%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY?
NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $250 to it, the largest being HAYES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($250). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $250 in grants to NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY.
Who is the largest funder of NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY?
HAYES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NOTRE DAME CLUB OF ST JOSEPH VALLEY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Notre Dame Club of St Joseph Valley →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing