Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

Northeast Access Committee

Northeast Access Committee (Vermont) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $45,000 to it, the largest being Chittenden Community Television ($45,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$229k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$299k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Northeast Access Committee does

Mission

Public Access Television

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The goals of the organization are being met on an on-going basis. To provide public, educational and government access through a cable television system. Services are provided to the local community, including training services for local schools. Tapes and resources and offering television programming such as local sports, seminars, town meetings, religious and cultural events and an informational bulletin board.

    $244,637 spent$228,343 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $244,637.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($209k) Expenses 100 ($197k) Net assets 100 ($191k)2018 Revenue 91 ($190k) Expenses 113 ($221k) Net assets 83 ($159k)2019 Revenue 99 ($207k) Expenses 111 ($218k) Net assets 78 ($149k)2020 Revenue 108 ($226k) Expenses 104 ($204k) Net assets 89 ($170k)2021 Revenue 121 ($253k) Expenses 103 ($203k) Net assets 115 ($220k)2022 Revenue 119 ($249k) Expenses 106 ($209k) Net assets 136 ($261k)2023 Revenue 148 ($310k) Expenses 116 ($229k) Net assets 179 ($342k)2024 Revenue 110 ($229k) Expenses 139 ($273k) Net assets 156 ($299k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (110)Expenses (139)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $234k to $396k (+69%).

$194k
$202k
$184k
$197k
$234k
$396k
$474k
$423k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2021 2% · 2022 5% · 2023 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of Northeast Access Committee’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’17
−$32k
’18
−$11k
’19
$22k
’20
$50k
’21
$40k
’22
$81k
’23
−$44k
’24
8.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed56666666
Joined·+2+0+1+1+0+0+1
No longer listed·1011001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Northeast Access Committee’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Northeast Access Committee's grant income comes from Vermont funders.

VT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Northeast Access Committee is better cushioned than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−19% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve8.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Northeast Access Committee

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Northeast Access Committee: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Northeast Access Committee?
Northeast Access Committee (Vermont) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $45,000 to it, the largest being Chittenden Community Television ($45,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Northeast Access Committee have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $45,000 in grants to Northeast Access Committee.
Who is the largest funder of Northeast Access Committee?
Chittenden Community Television is the largest funder on record, with $45,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Northeast Access Committee find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing