Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,499 to it, the largest being L DEXTER WOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($10,499). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.0M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$115k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What North Shore Chamber of Commerce Inc does

Mission

The north shore chamber of commerce works to promote business and improve the economic environment of the region north of boston.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The North Shore Chamber of Commerce works to improve the business environment north of Boston through programs including, but not limited to, monthly Business Insight Breakfast Forums, After Hours Networking events,and Business Leads groups, along with annual signature events such as the North Shore Business Expo and Salute to Veterans Breakfast. The Chamber presents monthly audience-targeted (professional women, young professionals, etc.) seminars on business-related topics. The Chamber also advocates for business interests through various channels while working in conjunction with similar nonprofit organizations. The Chamber held 50 events in the past fiscal year, all aimed at cultivating business for its membership and working to improve the business climate on the North Shore as a whole.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($636k) Expenses 100 ($725k) Net assets 100 ($477k)2020 Revenue 79 ($500k) Expenses 93 ($674k) Net assets 65 ($311k)2021 Revenue 113 ($720k) Expenses 117 ($847k) Net assets 31 ($150k)2022 Revenue 149 ($948k) Expenses 128 ($929k) Net assets 28 ($134k)2023 Revenue 172 ($1.1M) Expenses 165 ($1.2M) Net assets 9 ($41k)2024 Revenue 162 ($1.0M) Expenses 139 ($1.0M) Net assets 16 ($78k)2025 Revenue 159 ($1.0M) Expenses 135 ($977k) Net assets 24 ($115k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (159)Expenses (135)Net assets (24)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $185k to $435k (+135%).

$477k
$393k
$236k
$185k
$435k
$422k
$324k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 11% · 2022 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$89k
’19
−$174k
’20
−$126k
’21
$19k
’22
−$101k
’23
$23k
’24
$36k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Joseph Riley

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed74676851535252
Joined·+14+6+9+2+12+6
No longer listed·215260136
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $3k → $4k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $26k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Northeast Hospital Corporation). These are real filings, and they are not money NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

72%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

50
board members
96%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • North Shore Chamber Foundation Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC?
NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,499 to it, the largest being L DEXTER WOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC ($10,499). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $14,499 in grants to NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC?
L DEXTER WOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,499 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORTH SHORE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds North Shore Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing