Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE

NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$161k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$0
Net assets
$115k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Normangee Volunteer Fire does

Program

  1. Provides emergency fire and rescue services for the town of normangee and provides mutual aid to surrounding counties

    $64,701 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $64,701.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($18k)2023 Revenue 261 ($161k) Expenses 104 ($65k) Net assets 622 ($115k)
20222023
Revenue (261)Expenses (104)Net assets (622)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $18k to $115k (+522%).

$18k
$115k
20222023
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

80% of NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$581
’22
$96k
’23
03Who funds it
04Its place in the field

Against its field

NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,854 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin60% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)161% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,854 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE?
NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $0 to it, the largest being FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC ($0). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $0 in grants to NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE.
Who is the largest funder of NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE?
FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $0 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NORMANGEE VOLUNTEER FIRE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2022–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing