Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

NISTAR

NISTAR (Michigan) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $3,335,000 to it, the largest being THE SAMUEL AND JEAN FRANKEL JEWISH HERITAGE FOUNDATION ($3,335,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$109k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 100%
01What it does

What Nistar does

Mission

To provide financial assitance to indigents by direct payments to both individuals as well as charitable organizations that support these goals.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Direct support for indigent individuals.

    $895,443 spentof which $895,443 as grants
    60% of program spending
  2. Support funding of organizations whose mission is to help indigent people.

    $404,352 spentof which $404,352 as grants
    27% of program spending
  3. Support jewish education through scholarships.

    $183,884 spentof which $183,884 as grants
    12% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,483,679.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($102k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($57k)2022 Revenue 674 ($687k) Expenses 1603 ($713k) Net assets 54 ($31k)2023 Revenue 1433 ($1.5M) Expenses 3337 ($1.5M) Net assets 11 ($6k)2024 Revenue 1104 ($1.1M) Expenses 2296 ($1.0M) Net assets 190 ($109k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (1104)Expenses (2296)Net assets (190)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $6k to $109k (+1659%).

$57k
$31k
$6k
$109k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NISTAR’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$57k
’21
−$27k
’22
−$25k
’23
$103k
’24
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed333
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $100k → $1.5M.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of NISTAR’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NISTAR's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NISTAR has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve1.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)123% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Government funding NISTAR receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $50 on record.

State$50
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $50

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like NISTAR

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NISTAR: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NISTAR?
NISTAR (Michigan) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $3,335,000 to it, the largest being THE SAMUEL AND JEAN FRANKEL JEWISH HERITAGE FOUNDATION ($3,335,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NISTAR have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $3,335,000 in grants to NISTAR, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NISTAR?
THE SAMUEL AND JEAN FRANKEL JEWISH HERITAGE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $3,335,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NISTAR find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing