Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

Newton Girls Soccer Inc

Newton Girls Soccer Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $500 to it, the largest being LAVONNE HOROWITZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$870k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$500
Net assets
$932k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Newton Girls Soccer Inc does

Mission

To provide each Newton Girl Soccer player the opportunity to learn and play soccer in a supportive and rewarding environment that emphasizes fun, individual skills development, teamwork and sportsmanship, all at a level that fits her interest and ability.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Instruction and play of girl's soccer

    $827,054 spent$819,269 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $827,054.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($569k) Expenses 100 ($617k) Net assets 100 ($434k)2020 Revenue 108 ($617k) Expenses 70 ($432k) Net assets 143 ($619k)2021 Revenue 142 ($809k) Expenses 108 ($664k) Net assets 176 ($764k)2022 Revenue 148 ($842k) Expenses 126 ($779k) Net assets 190 ($826k)2023 Revenue 163 ($926k) Expenses 126 ($778k) Net assets 216 ($938k)2024 Revenue 153 ($870k) Expenses 142 ($876k) Net assets 214 ($932k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (153)Expenses (142)Net assets (214)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $619k to $764k (+23%).

$537k
$619k
$764k
$826k
$938k
$932k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$48k
’19
$185k
’20
$145k
’21
$63k
’22
$148k
’23
−$6k
’24
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed151416141516
Joined·+2+5+4+3+1
No longer listed·33620
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of Newton Girls Soccer Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Newton Girls Soccer Inc's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Newton Girls Soccer Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Newton Girls Soccer Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Newton Girls Soccer Inc?
Newton Girls Soccer Inc (Massachusetts) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $500 to it, the largest being LAVONNE HOROWITZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Newton Girls Soccer Inc have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $500 in grants to Newton Girls Soccer Inc.
Who is the largest funder of Newton Girls Soccer Inc?
LAVONNE HOROWITZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Newton Girls Soccer Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing