Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM

NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM (Georgia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $97,200 to it, the largest being EDGAR B HOLLIS TESTAMENTARY TRUST ($88,200). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$15k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$97k
Net assets
$124k
1/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Newnan Artist in Residence Program does

Mission

Newnan Artist in Residence Program, inc. Leases a residence in newnan, georgia from the city of newnan for a nominal amount. This residence is used to provide temporary housing for artists who are not residents in the organization's geographic area. The artists represent multiple arts and disiciplines, such as visual, literary and performing arts. There are also plans to partner with a local university that will host visual and leterary artists from other educational institutions across the united states. The visiting artists will interact with the community by way of public demonstrations, performances, lectures, workshops and exhibits.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Hosted various nonresident artists who interacted with the community by way of public demonstrations, performances, lectures and workshops.

    $17,845 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Support for other artists

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $17,845.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($38k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($98k)2018 Revenue 128 ($49k) Expenses 116 ($54k) Net assets 95 ($93k)2019 Revenue 178 ($68k) Expenses 56 ($26k) Net assets 138 ($135k)2020 Revenue 26 ($10k) Expenses 64 ($30k) Net assets 118 ($115k)2021 Revenue 65 ($25k) Expenses 50 ($23k) Net assets 119 ($117k)2022 Revenue 53 ($20k) Expenses 38 ($18k) Net assets 122 ($119k)2023 Revenue 65 ($25k) Expenses 23 ($11k) Net assets 137 ($134k)2024 Revenue 65 ($25k) Expenses 67 ($31k) Net assets 131 ($128k)2025 Revenue 39 ($15k) Expenses 40 ($19k) Net assets 127 ($124k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (39)Expenses (40)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $93k to $135k (+45%).

$98k
$93k
$135k
$115k
$117k
$119k
$134k
$128k
$124k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,855 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
−$5k
’18
$42k
’19
−$20k
’20
$2k
’21
$3k
’22
$14k
’23
−$6k
’24
−$4k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2018: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $38k → $59k.

From the IRS filings of NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−24% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,713 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM?
NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM (Georgia) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $97,200 to it, the largest being EDGAR B HOLLIS TESTAMENTARY TRUST ($88,200). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $97,200 in grants to NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM?
EDGAR B HOLLIS TESTAMENTARY TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $88,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEWNAN ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Newnan Artist in Residence Program →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing