Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

NEW LEAF CENTER

NEW LEAF CENTER (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,334 to it, the largest being Anabaptist Foundation ($129,718). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.2M
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$252k
Net assets
$2.2M
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What New Leaf Center does

Mission

New Leaf Center's strives to improve quality of life for people with special needs caused by inherited disorders through cost-effective medical care, education, research, and advocacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization is a health clinic that diagnoses and treats certain genetic disorders.

    $998,493 spent$191,603 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $998,493.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($871k) Expenses 100 ($532k) Net assets 100 ($1.0M)2018 Revenue 105 ($913k) Expenses 119 ($632k) Net assets 127 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 140 ($1.2M) Expenses 131 ($699k) Net assets 177 ($1.8M)2020 Revenue 122 ($1.1M) Expenses 167 ($890k) Net assets 193 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 110 ($956k) Expenses 166 ($885k) Net assets 200 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 125 ($1.1M) Expenses 185 ($985k) Net assets 210 ($2.2M)2023 Revenue 124 ($1.1M) Expenses 208 ($1.1M) Net assets 208 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 135 ($1.2M) Expenses 214 ($1.1M) Net assets 211 ($2.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (135)Expenses (214)Net assets (211)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $1.3M to $1.9M (+41%).

$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.9M
$2.1M
$2.2M
$2.3M
$2.2M
$2.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of NEW LEAF CENTER’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,632 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$339k
’17
$281k
’18
$522k
’19
$169k
’20
$71k
’21
$105k
’22
−$28k
’23
$33k
’24
9.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Karla Hershberger

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed13131214109910
Joined·+0+0+2+0+2+0+1
No longer listed·0104300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 2 funders, grant income fell $28k → $20k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW LEAF CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW LEAF CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

89% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW LEAF CENTER.

51%
largest funder
89%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 41% · 2018 100% · 2019 80% · 2020 70% · 2021 100% · 2022 51% · 2023 50% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of NEW LEAF CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $77k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $175k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW LEAF CENTER holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 8,126 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve9.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 8,126 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW LEAF CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 1%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW LEAF CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW LEAF CENTER?
NEW LEAF CENTER (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $252,334 to it, the largest being Anabaptist Foundation ($129,718). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW LEAF CENTER have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $252,334 in grants to NEW LEAF CENTER, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW LEAF CENTER?
Anabaptist Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $129,718 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW LEAF CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Leaf Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing