South Carolina · Nonprofit
NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (South Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,000 to it, the largest being DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($12,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,334 youth development nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,334 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2022
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Mid-Carolina Electric Trust Inc Attn Theresa Crepeslocal
- Oldham Little Church Foundationportfolio match
- Deeper Life Incportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $5k.
From the IRS filings of NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 75% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 2 states in all.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Mid-Carolina Electric Trust Inc Attn Theresa CrepeslocalSC · funds 6 organizations near you
- Oldham Little Church Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Deeper Life Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Bill Belichick Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Devos Urban Leadership Initiativeportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Scholarships for Kids Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Early Learning Coalition of Flagler and Volusia Counties Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Upward Unlimitedportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Stover Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stanley M Herzog Charitable Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Greater Nashville Fundingportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Samaritans Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In South Carolina
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
0%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY?
- NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY (South Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,000 to it, the largest being DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION ($12,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY have?
- IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $20,000 in grants to NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY?
- DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $12,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like NEW HOPE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2022–2022), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing