Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC

NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $458,668 to it, the largest being TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($270,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$15k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$459k
Net assets
$167k
2/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What New England International Junior Shooting Sports Inc does

Mission

Neijss fosters and encourages national and/or international amateur clay target shooting sports competitions by conducting amateur competitions and teaching clay target shooting disciplines.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Clay target shooting clinic was held for over 100 youths. Shooters are coached & able to meet members of the usa national shooting team.

    $19,234 spentof which $7,319 as grants$-24,032 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $19,234.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($447k) Expenses 100 ($471k) Net assets 100 ($164k)2018 Revenue 23 ($104k) Expenses 23 ($107k) Net assets 98 ($160k)2019 Revenue 23 ($102k) Expenses 21 ($99k) Net assets 100 ($163k)2020 Revenue 31 ($140k) Expenses 27 ($126k) Net assets 108 ($178k)2021 Revenue 16 ($69k) Expenses 14 ($64k) Net assets 111 ($183k)2022 Revenue 4 ($18k) Expenses 4 ($18k) Net assets 112 ($183k)2023 Revenue 3 ($15k) Expenses 6 ($27k) Net assets 104 ($171k)2024 Revenue 3 ($15k) Expenses 4 ($19k) Net assets 102 ($167k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (3)Expenses (4)Net assets (102)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $163k to $178k (+9%).

$164k
$160k
$163k
$178k
$183k
$183k
$171k
$167k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

264% of NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$23k
’17
−$4k
’18
$3k
’19
$14k
’20
$5k
’21
$901
’22
−$12k
’23
−$5k
’24
52
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·0000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $21k → $40k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$189k
funders
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC.

59%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 85% · 2020 86% · 2021 75% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $189k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Massachusetts, across 1 state.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $270k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−31% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve51.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−39% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC?
NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $458,668 to it, the largest being TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($270,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $458,668 in grants to NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC?
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $270,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW ENGLAND INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR SHOOTING SPORTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing