Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC

NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,894 to it, the largest being GEORGE E LEY COMPANY FOUNDATION ($27,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$390k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$45k
Net assets
$182k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What New Church Initiatives Inc does

Mission

To fulfill the great commission through evangelism, church planting, training pastors and training christian leaders

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2025 we continued to make significant steps in achieving our mission. In addition to Puebla, Mexico, our ministry operations have expanded to a second location this year, Tecolutla, Veracruz. Our first strategic initiative was church planting. We organized and conducted church planting conferences in Chiapas, Puebla, and Veracruz. We followed up each of these conferences with mentoring and coaching to help these church planting leaders clarify their calling and direction for ministry. We also continued to nurture and strengthen the churches we have planted over the past several years. In addition, we mobilized 5 mission teams from U.S. churches to help minister and serve in the communities where our new churches have been planted. In all the regions that we have been ministering we continue to see the need for clean water. We have been working diligently to get our two water drilling rigs operational. Thankfully they are now fully functional. Our mission teams also assisted with our building project at our seminary extension and our water drilling projects. We have the building structure up, but we still need a lot of finishing touches. Solar energy, flooring, parking lot and…

    $352,706 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $352,706.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($180k) Expenses 100 ($165k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2018 Revenue 92 ($166k) Expenses 105 ($174k) Net assets 92 ($81k)2019 Revenue 134 ($242k) Expenses 149 ($247k) Net assets 86 ($75k)2020 Revenue 201 ($362k) Expenses 172 ($284k) Net assets 175 ($153k)2021 Revenue 219 ($395k) Expenses 231 ($382k) Net assets 189 ($166k)2022 Revenue 251 ($452k) Expenses 237 ($392k) Net assets 258 ($226k)2023 Revenue 254 ($457k) Expenses 238 ($393k) Net assets 330 ($290k)2024 Revenue 220 ($397k) Expenses 300 ($496k) Net assets 218 ($191k)2025 Revenue 217 ($390k) Expenses 242 ($400k) Net assets 207 ($182k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (217)Expenses (242)Net assets (207)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $290k to $191k (−34%).

$88k
$81k
$75k
$153k
$166k
$226k
$290k
$191k
$182k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
’17
−$7k
’18
−$5k
’19
$78k
’20
$13k
’21
$60k
’22
$64k
’23
−$99k
’24
−$10k
’25
5.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555779988
Joined·+0+0+2+2+2+0+0+0
No longer listed·00020010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $15k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 14% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 2 states in all.

OR
PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC is better cushioned than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve5.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 12%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC?
NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC (Texas) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $44,894 to it, the largest being GEORGE E LEY COMPANY FOUNDATION ($27,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $44,894 in grants to NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC?
GEORGE E LEY COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $27,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW CHURCH INITIATIVES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Church Initiatives →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing