Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY

MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY (Colorado) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $53,000 to it, the largest being The William B ORourke Foundation ($53,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$206k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$53k
Net assets
$219k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Mountain State Congress of Optometry does

Mission

Organization mission: to receive and maintain funds and apply the income and principal thereof to promote the well-being of mankind; to use, as means to that end education publication, research, the establishment and maintenance of optometric activities, agencies, and institutions, and to the aid of any such activities, and to utilize any other means, persons or agencies which shall further the purposes set forth by the organization.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Eye care education is promoted through an annual conference. Approximately 200 optometrists and 150 paraoptometrics attend the annual conference. The eduation topics relate to ocular disease specialty contact lenses, and vision therapy.

    $229,863 spent$182,848 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $229,863.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($231k) Expenses 100 ($184k) Net assets 100 ($222k)2018 Revenue 70 ($163k) Expenses 107 ($197k) Net assets 85 ($188k)2019 Revenue 27 ($62k) Expenses 24 ($44k) Net assets 93 ($205k)2020 Revenue 93 ($214k) Expenses 115 ($212k) Net assets 94 ($208k)2021 Revenue 11 ($25k) Expenses 9 ($17k) Net assets 98 ($216k)2022 Revenue 33 ($76k) Expenses 36 ($66k) Net assets 102 ($226k)2023 Revenue 110 ($255k) Expenses 153 ($282k) Net assets 90 ($199k)2024 Revenue 157 ($363k) Expenses 173 ($318k) Net assets 110 ($244k)2025 Revenue 89 ($206k) Expenses 126 ($231k) Net assets 99 ($219k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (89)Expenses (126)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $199k to $270k (+36%).

$222k
$188k
$205k
$208k
$216k
$226k
$199k
$270k
$245k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$47k
’17
−$34k
’18
$18k
’19
$3k
’20
$8k
’21
$10k
’22
−$27k
’23
$45k
’24
−$25k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dan Hock

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed877788888
Joined·+0+0+0+1+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·10000001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $14k → $15k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY's grant income comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY?
MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY (Colorado) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $53,000 to it, the largest being The William B ORourke Foundation ($53,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $53,000 in grants to MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY?
The William B ORourke Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $53,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNTAIN STATE CONGRESS OF OPTOMETRY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing