Indiana · Nonprofit
Monument Legacy Inc
Monument Legacy Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $280,355 to it, the largest being Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($280,355). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. Monument Legacy Inc administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
Hosts funds for others
Monument Legacy Inc administers funds on behalf of other donors. The grants recorded as coming in are contributions into those funds, so they count custody rather than support for a programMonument Legacy Inc runs itself. This page therefore states the flows and does not draw the comparisons it would draw for an operating charity: concentration, funder retention, grant dependency and the peer field are all left out, because each of them would read a vehicle as if it were a program.
Paid out
$2.2M
Recipients
37
Contributions on record
$280k
Donors on record
1
Payments out run 7.8x the contributions on record, which says the incoming side is incomplete rather than that the vehicle is unusually busy: most donors to a fund like this are individuals, who file no return for us to read.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Zeta Tau Alpha Fraternitylocal
- Thatcher Foundation Incportfolio match
- The Mary H Cain Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of Monument Legacy Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of Monument Legacy Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $280k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Zeta Tau Alpha FraternitylocalIN · funds 17 organizations near you
- Thatcher Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Mary H Cain Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Dixie & Anne Leavitt Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Nevada Donor Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Century Communities Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hammeredheart Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Pi Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Society Daughters of the American Revolutionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stephen Siller Tunnel to Towers Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- National Community Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Haus Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
100% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Monument Legacy Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds Monument Legacy Inc?
- Monument Legacy Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $280,355 to it, the largest being Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program ($280,355). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly. Monument Legacy Inc administers funds for other donors, so those contributions arrive into funds it holds rather than supporting a program it runs itself.
- How many funders does Monument Legacy Inc have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $280,355 in grants to Monument Legacy Inc.
- Who is the largest funder of Monument Legacy Inc?
- Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program is the largest funder on record, with $280,355 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like Monument Legacy Inc find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing