Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD

MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,020 to it, the largest being HEARN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($15,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$90k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$28k
Net assets
$226k
2/4 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Monterey Fire Company Ltd does

Mission

To provide fire protection and emergency services to the town of monterey, massachusetts.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The purpose of the corporation is to provide fire protection and other emergency care for the lives and property of the citizens of the town of monterey, massachusetts. The corporation is organized exclusively for charitable purposes, including for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations under 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1954 (or the corresponding provision of any future united states revenue law).

    $35,029 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $35,029.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($90k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($432k)2018 Revenue 151 ($136k) Expenses 759 ($348k) Net assets 44 ($188k)2019 Revenue 83 ($75k) Expenses 172 ($79k) Net assets 43 ($184k)2020 Revenue 120 ($108k) Expenses 171 ($79k) Net assets 49 ($213k)2021 Revenue 1 ($1k) Expenses 47 ($22k) Net assets 45 ($193k)2022 Revenue 23 ($21k) Expenses 103 ($47k) Net assets 39 ($166k)2023 Revenue 68 ($61k) Expenses 86 ($39k) Net assets 44 ($188k)2024 Revenue 100 ($90k) Expenses 115 ($53k) Net assets 52 ($226k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (100)Expenses (115)Net assets (52)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $432k to $188k (−56%).

$432k
$188k
$184k
$213k
$193k
$166k
$188k
$226k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 39% · 2024 33%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$44k
’17
−$212k
’18
−$4k
’19
$29k
’20
−$20k
’21
−$26k
’22
$22k
’23
$37k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018201920202021202220232024
Listed6666766
Joined·+0+0+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·000110
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $2k → $5k.

From the IRS filings of MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

54%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 94% · 2019 100% · 2020 91% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 2 states in all.

NY
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 34%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD?
MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD (Massachusetts) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $28,020 to it, the largest being HEARN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($15,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $28,020 in grants to MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD?
HEARN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTEREY FIRE COMPANY LTD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Monterey Fire Company Ltd →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing