Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC

MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MONTANA ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$171k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$99k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Montana Library Association Inc does

Mission

Form 990-EZ Line 16 Other Expenses Office Expenses 14545 Program Service Expenses 89670 Webmaster Fees 975 Lobbyist Fees 26000 Total 131190 FORM 990-EZ PART III - ORGANIZATIONS PRIMARY PURPOSE Educational Opportunities for all Montana library staff and library trustees

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Special Tri-Conference August 3-6, 2022, Missoula, Montana 300 members and non-members in attendance, 60 educational sessions presentedFall Retreat October 2-3 2022, Chico Hot Springs, Pray, Montana 40 members and non-members in attendance, 11 educational sessions presentedAnnual Conference April 12-15, Billings Montana 207 members and non-members in attendance, 50 educational sessions presented

    $149,666 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $149,666.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($117k)2023 Revenue 158 ($120k) Expenses 244 ($164k) Net assets 62 ($73k)2024 Revenue 135 ($103k) Expenses 129 ($87k) Net assets 76 ($89k)2025 Revenue 225 ($171k) Expenses 239 ($161k) Net assets 84 ($99k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (225)Expenses (239)Net assets (84)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $117k to $73k (−38%).

$117k
$73k
$89k
$99k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

30% of MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’22
−$44k
’23
$16k
’24
$10k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)31% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC?
MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MONTANA ($10,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,000 in grants to MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC.
Who is the largest funder of MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC?
HEADWATERS HEALTH FOUNDATION OF WESTERN MONTANA is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MONTANA LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing