Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

MOHAWK HOMESTEAD

MOHAWK HOMESTEAD (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,943 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC ($69,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2021
$1.3M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$75k
Net assets
$721k
2/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Mohawk Homestead does

Program

Provide housing and care to the elderly

The first program described on its most recent Form 990-PF.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($825k) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($1.9M)2018 Revenue 99 ($814k) Expenses 109 ($1.3M) Net assets 66 ($1.2M)2019 Revenue 122 ($1.0M) Expenses 119 ($1.4M) Net assets 47 ($872k)2020 Revenue 166 ($1.4M) Expenses 122 ($1.4M) Net assets 45 ($851k)2021 Revenue 159 ($1.3M) Expenses 127 ($1.5M) Net assets 39 ($721k)
20172018201920202021
Revenue (159)Expenses (127)Net assets (39)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $1.9M to $1.3M (−31%).

$1.9M
$1.3M
$944k
$963k
$844k
20172018201920202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172018201920202021
Listed1412999
Joined·+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·3300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $25k → $1k.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 93% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOHAWK HOMESTEAD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOHAWK HOMESTEAD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOHAWK HOMESTEAD.

93%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 88% · 2021 87% · 2022 95% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of MOHAWK HOMESTEAD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $69k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MOHAWK HOMESTEAD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOHAWK HOMESTEAD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOHAWK HOMESTEAD?
MOHAWK HOMESTEAD (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $74,943 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC ($69,400). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 93% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOHAWK HOMESTEAD have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $74,943 in grants to MOHAWK HOMESTEAD, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOHAWK HOMESTEAD?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $69,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOHAWK HOMESTEAD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mohawk Homestead →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2017–2021), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing