Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY

MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,500 to it, the largest being HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC ($7,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$735k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$8k
Net assets
$864k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Missouri Center for Patient Safety does

Mission

Center for patient safety seeks to reduce preventable patient harm by improving patient safety culture, working in collaboration with providers, associations and government entities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Patient safety organization (pso) services:center for patient safety (cps) is a pso, certified by the agency for healthcare research and quality (ahrq). Cps contracts with healthcare providers (small-medium hospitals, ems agencies, home health, pharmacy and ambulatory/clinic) to receive patient safety information and deliver analysis and solutions back to the community. The participating providers obtain federal confidentiality protection for their own patient safety work and all work products collected and produced by cps are privileged and confidential.

    $139,136 spent$318,869 earned by the program
    35% of program spending
  2. Patient safety culture survey/assessment services:cps provides safety culture assessment and improvement solutions and resources to healthcare providers to improve health care quality and patient safety culture.

    $135,552 spent$130,142 earned by the program
    34% of program spending
  3. Missouri ambulance providers patient safety (mo fra):through the missouri department of social services, via a program administered by the non-profit missouri emergency medical services agent corporation, cps has a contract to provide patient safety culture services for ems agencies in mo at no or significantly reduced cost. All mo ems providers can participate in the pso at no cost. Other services provided under the agreement include conferences, culture assessment, and educational programs.

    $128,298 spent$17,650 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $402,986.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($714k) Expenses 100 ($990k) Net assets 100 ($828k)2018 Revenue 98 ($699k) Expenses 112 ($1.1M) Net assets 44 ($365k)2019 Revenue 110 ($784k) Expenses 104 ($1.0M) Net assets 15 ($121k)2020 Revenue 115 ($820k) Expenses 75 ($740k) Net assets 24 ($201k)2021 Revenue 125 ($892k) Expenses 65 ($645k) Net assets 54 ($448k)2022 Revenue 109 ($778k) Expenses 68 ($671k) Net assets 67 ($555k)2023 Revenue 100 ($715k) Expenses 62 ($615k) Net assets 81 ($668k)2024 Revenue 103 ($735k) Expenses 54 ($538k) Net assets 104 ($864k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (103)Expenses (54)Net assets (104)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $969k to $543k (−44%).

$969k
$543k
$402k
$285k
$577k
$629k
$782k
$948k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 14% · 2021 14% · 2023 35% · 2024 34%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

34% of MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$276k
’17
−$414k
’18
−$244k
’19
$80k
’20
$247k
’21
$107k
’22
$100k
’23
$197k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Kathryn Wire

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed81111108877
Joined·+5+2+2+0+2+0+0
No longer listed·2232210
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 1 state in all.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve18.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY?
MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $7,500 to it, the largest being HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC ($7,500). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $7,500 in grants to MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY.
Who is the largest funder of MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY?
HENNEPIN HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC is the largest funder on record, with $7,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSOURI CENTER FOR PATIENT SAFETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Missouri Center for Patient Safety →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing