Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC

MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,400 to it, the largest being Missoula Youth Sports Association ($1,400). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$189k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$1k
Net assets
$198k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Missoula Youth Football Inc does

Mission

The mission of missoula youth football (myf) is to have a positive influence on the lives of children by providing a safe, exciting, and enriching opportunity to learn the game of football. Missoula youth football, its officers, coaches and supporters make decisions with the following priorities in mind: 1) family 2) education 3) team 4) sportsmanship 5) participation. For the greater good, a "kids first" philosophy is mandated and expected of all myf members. Myf invites all youth athletes to become involved in football regardless of race, sex, religion or national origin. In cases of special needs, every effort will be made by myf to accomodate these children to insure their participation. Myf holds these principles to be inviolate.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Missoula youth football is a non-profit 501c3 organization that relies heavily upon the goodwill of our immediate and extended community, which includes usa football. Myf only charges tackle families $225 for registration before june, $275 during june and $325 during july. Flag players are charged $150 for registration. Each additional player form a household receives a $25 discount. Myf raises an additional $100 to $200 per player in donations annually on top of player registration costs to cover equipment, field space, referee charges and other overhead costs including insurance and safety trainings.myf prioritizes player safety and provides sanctioned and certified equipment to players at a considerable cost to the league. Myf is proud to have raised enough funds during 2024 to meet our program funding needs.in 2024, myf served 609 youth football players. This included 32 teams, 441 tackle football players in grades 5-8, 168 flag football players in grades 3-4.myf received a silver league certification from usa football for the 2024 year by ensuring a 100% rate of coaches completing usa football safety certifications.

    $162,991 spent$135,861 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $162,991.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($161k) Expenses 100 ($195k) Net assets 100 ($258k)2018 Revenue 71 ($114k) Expenses 85 ($165k) Net assets 80 ($206k)2019 Revenue 70 ($113k) Expenses 73 ($142k) Net assets 69 ($177k)2020 Revenue 63 ($101k) Expenses 64 ($125k) Net assets 59 ($152k)2021 Revenue 75 ($120k) Expenses 57 ($112k) Net assets 62 ($161k)2022 Revenue 92 ($148k) Expenses 64 ($124k) Net assets 72 ($184k)2023 Revenue 117 ($188k) Expenses 83 ($162k) Net assets 82 ($211k)2024 Revenue 118 ($189k) Expenses 103 ($201k) Net assets 77 ($198k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (118)Expenses (103)Net assets (77)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $259k to $207k (−20%).

$259k
$207k
$178k
$154k
$163k
$186k
$213k
$198k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$34k
’17
−$51k
’18
−$29k
’19
−$25k
’20
$8k
’21
$24k
’22
$26k
’23
−$13k
’24
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1615131211111310
Joined·+1+3+3+3+3+8+4
No longer listed·2544367
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'25*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC's grant income comes from Montana funders.

MT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 16%Fundraising 3%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC?
MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,400 to it, the largest being Missoula Youth Sports Association ($1,400). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $1,400 in grants to MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC.
Who is the largest funder of MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC?
Missoula Youth Sports Association is the largest funder on record, with $1,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSOULA YOUTH FOOTBALL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing