Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Minnesota · Nonprofit

MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY

MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,023 to it, the largest being I AM A LEADER FOUNDATION ($17,023). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$9.9M
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$27k
Grants received
$-2183966
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve0.4mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,072 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($6.4M) Expenses 100 ($7.5M)2018 Revenue 109 ($7.0M) Expenses 113 ($8.5M)2019 Revenue 107 ($6.9M) Expenses 83 ($6.2M)2020 Revenue 115 ($7.4M) Expenses 106 ($7.9M)2021 Revenue 139 ($9.0M) Expenses 101 ($7.5M)2022 Revenue 121 ($7.8M) Expenses 116 ($8.7M)2023 Revenue 155 ($10.0M) Expenses 118 ($8.8M)2024 Revenue 108 ($7.0M) Expenses 110 ($8.3M)2025 Revenue 153 ($9.9M) Expenses 129 ($9.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (153)Expenses (129)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 10% · 2018 9% · 2019 9% · 2020 9% · 2021 15% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% · 2024 100% · 2025 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,312 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.1M
17
$1.5M
18
$675k
19
$543k
20
$1.4M
21
$846k
22
$1.2M
23
$1.3M
24
$193k
25
0.4
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $4k → $10k.

Funder
'17
'18
'22
total
$10k
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

37% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY.

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2022 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 2 states in all.

IN
UT

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
22
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Mmsa Building Company 85-0917354 169 East Jenks Avenue Saint Paul Mn 55117 · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY?
MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,023 to it, the largest being I AM A LEADER FOUNDATION ($17,023). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $27,023 in grants to MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY?
I AM A LEADER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $17,023 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MINNESOTA MATH AND SCIENCE ACADEMY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing