Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION

MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,482,334 to it, the largest being UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE ($3,362,934). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3.5M
Net assets
$790k
2/2 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Mink Pipe Trades Association does

Mission

None

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To establish an education program among missouri, iowa, nebraska and kansas membership and improve working conditions (approx 6500 members)

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($196k) Expenses 100 ($186k) Net assets 100 ($275k)2018 Revenue 132 ($259k) Expenses 156 ($289k) Net assets 89 ($244k)2019 Revenue 112 ($219k) Expenses 120 ($223k) Net assets 88 ($241k)2020 Revenue 125 ($245k) Expenses 83 ($154k) Net assets 121 ($331k)2021 Revenue 128 ($250k) Expenses 156 ($290k) Net assets 106 ($292k)2022 Revenue 440 ($863k) Expenses 131 ($243k) Net assets 332 ($912k)2023 Revenue 325 ($637k) Expenses 515 ($955k) Net assets 216 ($594k)2024 Revenue 721 ($1.4M) Expenses 722 ($1.3M) Net assets 243 ($667k)2025 Revenue 974 ($1.9M) Expenses 962 ($1.8M) Net assets 288 ($790k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (974)Expenses (962)Net assets (288)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $292k to $912k (+212%).

$275k
$244k
$241k
$331k
$292k
$912k
$594k
$667k
$790k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 8% · 2018 29% · 2019 17% · 2020 32% · 2021 33% · 2022 77% · 2023 0% · 2024 79% · 2025 81%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (16% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,617 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’17
−$30k
’18
−$4k
’19
$91k
’20
−$39k
’21
$620k
’22
−$318k
’23
$73k
’24
$123k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed77777771212
Joined·+0+3+0+0+1+2+5+1
No longer listed·03001201
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $50k → $962k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1

From the IRS filings of MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION.

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 60% · 2018 100% · 2019 86% · 2020 76% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 2 states in all.

MO
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,012 employment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)33% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,012 employment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION?
MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION (Missouri) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,482,334 to it, the largest being UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE ($3,362,934). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,482,334 in grants to MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION?
UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE is the largest funder on record, with $3,362,934 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MINK PIPE TRADES ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing