West Virginia · Nonprofit
MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $61,820 to it, the largest being JEFFERSON COUNTY TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION ($61,820). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY's revenue fell 38% between 2017 and 2024.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,061 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Eastern West Virginia Community Foundationlocal
- Washington County Volunteer Fire & Rescue Association of Md Incportfolio match
- Nextdoor Foundationportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2017 56% · 2018 71% · 2019 28% · 2020 45% · 2021 34% · 2022 34% · 2023 33% · 2024 61%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
65% of MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY's grant income comes from West Virginia funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Eastern West Virginia Community FoundationlocalWV · funds 37 organizations near you
- Washington County Volunteer Fire & Rescue Association of Md Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Nextdoor Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Leary Firefighters Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jt-Minnie Maude Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Pee Dee Electric Membership Corpportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fm Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- US Wind Force Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Community Awareness of Rappahannock Electric Charityportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Darrell K Cales Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Tucker Community Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $397k on record.
- Department of Homeland Security$397k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In West Virginia
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
89% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY?
- MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY (West Virginia) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $61,820 to it, the largest being JEFFERSON COUNTY TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION ($61,820). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $61,820 in grants to MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY.
- Who is the largest funder of MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY?
- JEFFERSON COUNTY TUBERCULOSIS ASSOCIATION is the largest funder on record, with $61,820 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like MIDDLEWAY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing