Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC

METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $142,625 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION ($90,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$9.3M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$143k
Net assets
$7.9M
4/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Metropolitan Golf Association Inc does

Mission

The association is organized to promote in all ways the best interest and true spirit of the game of golf and its related activities and to organize tournaments.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Tournament programs: provide nationally recognized competitive events for thousands of area golfers of all ages and ability levels.

  2. Handicap services-provided an accurate and uniform handicap calculation service to more than 100,000 area club members. This allows golfers of different abilities to compete equitably.

  3. Communication-association provided clubs and area golfers with a wide variety of golf related communication vehicles. Included are met golfer magazine, www.mgagolf.org, enewsletter, videos and much more.

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($5.0M) Expenses 100 ($4.8M) Net assets 100 ($6.0M)2019 Revenue 107 ($5.4M) Expenses 105 ($5.0M) Net assets 107 ($6.3M)2020 Revenue 105 ($5.3M) Expenses 103 ($4.9M) Net assets 110 ($6.6M)2021 Revenue 117 ($5.9M) Expenses 120 ($5.7M) Net assets 118 ($7.0M)2023 Revenue 148 ($7.5M) Expenses 143 ($6.9M) Net assets 131 ($7.8M)2024 Revenue 167 ($8.4M) Expenses 171 ($8.2M) Net assets 137 ($8.1M)2025 Revenue 184 ($9.3M) Expenses 187 ($9.0M) Net assets 133 ($7.9M)
2018201920202021202320242025
Revenue (184)Expenses (187)Net assets (133)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $7.1M to $7.8M (+10%).

$6.6M
$7.0M
$7.1M
$7.8M
$8.5M
$8.9M
$8.6M
2018201920202021202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$252k
’18
$397k
’19
$382k
’20
$171k
’21
$597k
’23
$265k
’24
$305k
’25
0.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Brian Mahoney

CEO/executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2018201920202021202320242025
Listed29292727282930
Joined·+6+4+4·+2+5
No longer listed·664·14
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $27k → $1k.

Left out of every figure on this page: $27k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Metropolitan Golf Writers Association Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC raised.

From the IRS filings of METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC.

63%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 100% · 2019 86% · 2020 100% · 2021 80% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC draws 97% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 4 states in all.

NY
NJ
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Metropolitan Golf Association Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC?
METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC (New York) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $142,625 to it, the largest being UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION ($90,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $142,625 in grants to METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC?
UNITED STATES GOLF ASSOCIATION is the largest funder on record, with $90,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like METROPOLITAN GOLF ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing