Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC

MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,828,506 to it, the largest being GEORGINA B WEST UW ($2,341,144). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$287M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$132M
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Melrosewakefield Healthcare Inc does

Mission

To operate hospitals on two campuses (one with 24 hour er services) along with a hospital school of nursing. Melrosewakefield healthcare provides inpatient and outpatient medical care and ancillary medical services and testing.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To operate a hospital with 24 hour er services on one campus along with a hospital school of nursing. Melrosewakefield healthcare provided inpatient and outpatient medical, surgical and psychiatric care. Ancillary medical services and testing were also provided on an inpatient and outpatient basis in areas such as laboratory, radiology, ekg, eeg, pharmacy, nuclear medicine, physical therapy, occupational therapy, respiratory therapy and I.v. Therapy.

    $228,253,005 spent$271,518,814 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $228,253,005.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($271M) Expenses 100 ($261M) Net assets 100 ($156M)2018 Revenue 94 ($256M) Expenses 90 ($234M) Net assets 96 ($150M)2019 Revenue 92 ($249M) Expenses 87 ($227M) Net assets 114 ($178M)2020 Revenue 93 ($253M) Expenses 89 ($231M) Net assets 115 ($180M)2021 Revenue 99 ($268M) Expenses 94 ($246M) Net assets 123 ($192M)2022 Revenue 92 ($249M) Expenses 118 ($309M) Net assets 80 ($125M)2023 Revenue 124 ($336M) Expenses 110 ($286M) Net assets 39 ($62M)2024 Revenue 99 ($268M) Expenses 108 ($281M) Net assets 81 ($126M)2025 Revenue 106 ($287M) Expenses 110 ($286M) Net assets 85 ($132M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (106)Expenses (110)Net assets (85)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $443M to $344M (−22%).

$319M
$294M
$364M
$454M
$443M
$344M
$266M
$207M
$214M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 1% · 2018 1% · 2019 1% · 2020 13% · 2021 1% · 2022 2% · 2023 11% · 2024 4% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

4% of MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,211 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10M
’17
$22M
’18
$22M
’19
$22M
’20
$23M
’21
−$60M
’22
$50M
’23
−$13M
’24
$1.7M
’25
0.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Michael Dandorph

Director/pres & CEO - tufts medicine

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed403637373935323129
Joined·+8+9+10+10+4+6+6+3
No longer listed·1281088975
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $32k → $321k.

1 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $46k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Mass Hospital Research & Educational Association Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83%
largest funder
91%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 52% · 2019 55% · 2020 86% · 2021 28% · 2022 90% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

78% of MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC draws 92% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 4 states in all.

NY
MA
CT
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 8 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.0mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,241 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $112.1M on record — $1.8M federal, $110.3M state.

Federal$1.8M
grants $1.8Mcontracts $0
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of Education$1.8M
State$110.3M
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (RR) BENEFIT PROGRAMS$52.9M
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$50.6M
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$6.7M
  • (JJ) OPERATIONAL SERVICES$28k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
57%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Part of a family of 59 related entities

  • Melrosewakefield Healthcare Auxiliary · disregarded
  • Melrosewakefield Healthcare Friends of Lmh · disregarded
  • Melrosewakefield Healthcare Inc · exempt
  • Hallmark Health Medical Associates Inc · exempt
  • Lm Long Term Care Services Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC?
MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,828,506 to it, the largest being GEORGINA B WEST UW ($2,341,144). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $2,828,506 in grants to MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC?
GEORGINA B WEST UW is the largest funder on record, with $2,341,144 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Melrosewakefield Healthcare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing