Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC

MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $89,405 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRANT COUNTY INDIANA INC ($47,133). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$135k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$89k
Net assets
$103k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Meals on Wheels Marion Area Inc does

Mission

To provide nutritionally adequate meals to homebound persons who, though ambulatory in their own environment and though able at times to leave their home with or without aid, are unable, through medical or physical disability, to purchase and prepare nourishing meals or to eat in a restaurant. The service provided is extended to the ill, disabled, or elderly who need the service regardless of age or income, without profit to the association.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Purchased and delivered meals to disabled and homebound persons, utilizing volunteer drivers

    $103,585 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $103,585.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($47k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($20k)2018 Revenue 101 ($47k) Expenses 110 ($49k) Net assets 90 ($18k)2019 Revenue 274 ($129k) Expenses 118 ($53k) Net assets 464 ($94k)2020 Revenue 134 ($63k) Expenses 118 ($53k) Net assets 511 ($104k)2021 Revenue 155 ($73k) Expenses 155 ($70k) Net assets 528 ($107k)2022 Revenue 162 ($76k) Expenses 201 ($91k) Net assets 457 ($93k)2023 Revenue 125 ($59k) Expenses 194 ($87k) Net assets 315 ($64k)2024 Revenue 182 ($85k) Expenses 172 ($78k) Net assets 353 ($72k)2025 Revenue 287 ($135k) Expenses 230 ($104k) Net assets 506 ($103k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (287)Expenses (230)Net assets (506)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $19k to $95k (+396%).

$21k
$19k
$95k
$105k
$108k
$94k
$65k
$72k
$103k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$2k
’17
−$2k
’18
$76k
’19
$10k
’20
$3k
’21
−$14k
’22
−$29k
’23
$8k
’24
$31k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $23k → $1k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC.

53%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

53% of MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $42k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $47k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC?
MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC (Indiana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $89,405 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRANT COUNTY INDIANA INC ($47,133). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $89,405 in grants to MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRANT COUNTY INDIANA INC is the largest funder on record, with $47,133 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MEALS ON WHEELS MARION AREA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Meals on Wheels Marion Area →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing