Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,200 to it, the largest being BUCKNER FOUNDATION ($12,200). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$149k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$12k
Net assets
$103k
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Marshall Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

To promote business in marshall and the surrounding communitites and to promote a quality of life to support strong business.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization employs an executive director and office staff to maintain an office to promote a desirable business climate in marshall and to promote a quality of life to support strong businesses.

    $120,964 spent
    19% of program spending
  2. The organization promotes a desirable business climate in marshall and saline county by promoting business events and providing meeting and networking opportunities.

    $36,711 spent$109,840 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  3. The organization works with the local school district to offer career exploration opportunities for high school students and to recognize students with b+ and higher grade averages through an academic excellence banquet.

    $6,785 spent$6,000 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Chamber of commerce license office - ubit

    $486,448 spent
    75% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $650,908.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($98k) Expenses 100 ($88k) Net assets 100 ($79k)2018 Revenue 189 ($185k) Expenses 201 ($177k) Net assets 110 ($87k)2019 Revenue 240 ($235k) Expenses 246 ($217k) Net assets 134 ($105k)2020 Revenue 899 ($880k) Expenses 921 ($812k) Net assets 229 ($180k)2021 Revenue 1364 ($1.3M) Expenses 1499 ($1.3M) Net assets 246 ($193k)2022 Revenue 1161 ($1.1M) Expenses 1301 ($1.1M) Net assets 234 ($184k)2023 Revenue 1106 ($1.1M) Expenses 1224 ($1.1M) Net assets 239 ($188k)2024 Revenue 601 ($588k) Expenses 738 ($651k) Net assets 159 ($125k)2025 Revenue 152 ($149k) Expenses 194 ($171k) Net assets 131 ($103k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (152)Expenses (194)Net assets (131)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $193k to $127k (−34%).

$85k
$91k
$141k
$184k
$199k
$188k
$193k
$127k
$114k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 5% · 2021 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$10k
’17
$8k
’18
$19k
’19
$68k
’20
$14k
’21
−$10k
’22
$4k
’23
−$63k
’24
−$22k
’25
8.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131312131412141414
Joined·+4+8+1+8+8+4+6+9
No longer listed·490710269
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'22
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 1 state in all.

KS

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (Missouri) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $12,200 to it, the largest being BUCKNER FOUNDATION ($12,200). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $12,200 in grants to MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Who is the largest funder of MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
BUCKNER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $12,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARSHALL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Marshall Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing