Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION

MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION (Michigan) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $202,696 to it, the largest being MARQUETTE COUNTRY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU INC ($115,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$449k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$203k
Net assets
$375k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Marquette Junior Hockey Corporation does

Mission

To provide instruction and recreation through organized team play in the sport of ice hockey and to help all participants gorw socially, physically and emotionally to their utmost potentials both as hockey players and citizens of our community

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Junior hockey program in the marquete area which services over 400 youth

    $399,976 spent$294,083 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $399,976.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($488k) Expenses 100 ($318k) Net assets 100 ($483k)2018 Revenue 96 ($470k) Expenses 150 ($476k) Net assets 99 ($478k)2019 Revenue 101 ($491k) Expenses 156 ($497k) Net assets 98 ($472k)2020 Revenue 100 ($488k) Expenses 175 ($555k) Net assets 84 ($405k)2021 Revenue 69 ($336k) Expenses 120 ($380k) Net assets 45 ($215k)2025 Revenue 106 ($516k) Expenses 132 ($420k) Net assets 75 ($364k)2026 Revenue 92 ($449k) Expenses 138 ($438k) Net assets 78 ($375k)
2017201820192020202120252026
Revenue (92)Expenses (138)Net assets (78)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $411k to $219k (−47%).

$484k
$478k
$472k
$411k
$219k
$366k
$377k
2017201820192020202120252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

26% of MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$171k
’17
−$5k
’18
−$6k
’19
−$67k
’20
−$44k
’21
$97k
’25
$11k
’26
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120252026
Listed101099999
Joined·+2+1+1+0·+6
No longer listed·2210·6
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $4k → $25k.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 78% · 2020 63% · 2021 60% · 2022 39% · 2023 80% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $45k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION is better cushioned than half of the 442 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve10.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 442 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION?
MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION (Michigan) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $202,696 to it, the largest being MARQUETTE COUNTRY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU INC ($115,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $202,696 in grants to MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION?
MARQUETTE COUNTRY CONVENTION & VISITORS BUREAU INC is the largest funder on record, with $115,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARQUETTE JUNIOR HOCKEY CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Marquette Junior Hockey →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing