Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION

MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $46,031 to it, the largest being FLORIDA CATTLEMEN'S FOUNDATION INC ($26,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$146k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$46k
Net assets
$224k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Marion County 4-H Association does

Mission

Marion County 4-H Association's mission is to create supportive environments for youth to reach their fullest potential. Youth ages 5-18 can become involved with Marion County 4-H Association by joining a local club or special interest group, enrolling in a camp, or by participating in a school enrichment program. The association builds brighter futures by teaching youth important life skills like self esteem, necessary to living a productive and satisfying life. Learning opportunites in the association include a wide array of projects like livestock, gardening, shooting sports, dog agility, and various arts and crafts like sewing, painting, wood work, photography and cooking.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Expenses related to Marion County 4-H Association clubs, camps, trips, educational and school enrichment programs, life skills, gardening, shooting sports, dog agility, arts, crafts, and other projects.

    $113,458 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Expenses related to Marion County 4-H Association clubs, camps, trips, educational and school enrichment programs, life skills, gardening, shooting sports, dog agility, arts, crafts, and other projects.

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $113,458.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($106k) Expenses 100 ($64k) Net assets 100 ($178k)2022 Revenue 101 ($107k) Expenses 134 ($85k) Net assets 112 ($199k)2023 Revenue 109 ($115k) Expenses 197 ($126k) Net assets 106 ($188k)2024 Revenue 141 ($149k) Expenses 178 ($113k) Net assets 126 ($224k)2025 Revenue 138 ($146k) Expenses 229 ($146k) Net assets 126 ($224k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (138)Expenses (229)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $188k to $224k (+19%).

$178k
$199k
$188k
$224k
$224k
20212022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

25% of MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$42k
’21
$21k
’22
−$11k
’23
$36k
’24
$10
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $20k → $12k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'23
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$8k
funders
1
2
2
1
2

From the IRS filings of MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION.

56%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 66% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from Florida funders.

VA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION's revenue grew 38% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION?
MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $46,031 to it, the largest being FLORIDA CATTLEMEN'S FOUNDATION INC ($26,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $46,031 in grants to MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION?
FLORIDA CATTLEMEN'S FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $26,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARION COUNTY 4-H ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Marion County 4-H Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing