Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA

MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,850 to it, the largest being SALEM FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$582k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$16k
Net assets
$1.9M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Marblehead Community Access & Media does

Mission

The purpose of the Corporation shall be exclusively charitable, educational and scientific within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of the IRS Code, including as the primary purpose the operation of a public, educational and governmental access and community television studio, which will provide customary community access services including but not limited to those contemplated under the access sections of the Federal Cable Act, 47 United States Code 531, or other applicable law.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide town residents with access to and training in the use of community television facilities & channels and provide general public, town & schools with the opportunities to enhance community and school information in connection with the cable television system and related media technologies available in the town of marblehead

    $322,806 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $322,806.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($443k) Expenses 100 ($374k) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 97 ($427k) Expenses 98 ($367k) Net assets 105 ($1.3M)2019 Revenue 88 ($390k) Expenses 97 ($364k) Net assets 107 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 77 ($339k) Expenses 94 ($350k) Net assets 106 ($1.3M)2021 Revenue 140 ($619k) Expenses 107 ($400k) Net assets 124 ($1.5M)2022 Revenue 135 ($599k) Expenses 119 ($444k) Net assets 137 ($1.7M)2023 Revenue 135 ($600k) Expenses 121 ($451k) Net assets 149 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 131 ($582k) Expenses 132 ($493k) Net assets 156 ($1.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (131)Expenses (132)Net assets (156)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.4M to $1.6M (+14%).

$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
$2.0M
$2.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
$60k
’18
$26k
’19
−$11k
’20
$219k
’21
$155k
’22
$149k
’23
$88k
’24
47
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Joan W Goloboy

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed111111101212129
Joined·+0+0+0+3+0+0+2
No longer listed·0011005
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $5k → $225.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA.

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 96% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve47.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

65% of spending goes to programs.

Program 65%Management 31%Fundraising 3%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA?
MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $15,850 to it, the largest being SALEM FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($10,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $15,850 in grants to MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA?
SALEM FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MARBLEHEAD COMMUNITY ACCESS & MEDIA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Marblehead Community Access & Media →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing